Accident Summary Nr: 202546552 - Meat Cutter Amputates Finger with Bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314866831 | 01/28/2014 | 7361 | 561310 | Select Staffing |
Abstract: At about 11:00 p.m. on December 3, 2013, an employee was working as a butcher at a meat processing plant. The employee had been at work that day for approximately three hours. At the time of the incident, he was performing his regularly assigned task of cutting meat with a band saw. The guard on the band saw was approximately 50 millimeters (2 inches) above the material being cut. The guard was not adjusted as close as possible to the table as it could have been without interfering with the movement of the material being cut. The saw caught a bone, and the meat slipped out of the employee's hand. The employee's hand continued to move away and up until it made contact with the blade. He sustained an amputation. A coworker was nearby, and the employee was transported to the Los Angeles County + USC Medical Center Hospital. The employer notified the Division was notified of the accident at 2:14 p.m. on December 4, 2013. The Division initiated an inspection on January 28, 2014. Interviews were conducted of the employee and two coworkers. The investigation concluded that a guarding violation had occurred. As a result, the Division issued a Serious Accident Related citation for T8CCR 4543(b) (2).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314866831 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |