Accident Summary Nr: 202546537 - Roofer Sustains Multiple Injuries in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314866609 | 01/08/2014 | 1761 | 238160 | Jmac International Inc Dba Mccormack Roofing Cons |
Abstract: On December 3, 2013, Employee #1, a roofer employed by J.M.A.C. International, Inc., doing business as a roofing and construction contractor, was working on the roof of a residential building. He had just inspected the roof and was about to climb down. He stepped onto a 20-foot metal extension ladder without looking at it or grabbing it with his hands. Employee #1 fell from the ladder to the wooden deck below, a fall height of approximately 8 feet 1 inch. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for five fractured left ribs, three compressed discs, and a spinal fracture. The employer reported this event to Cal/OSHA on December 4, 2013. The subsequent investigation determined that the ladder was not secured in place, a contributing factor to Employee #1's fall. Employee #1 was working alone, and there were no eyewitnesses to his fall. His immediate supervisor was not on site at the time.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314866609 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |