Accident Summary Nr: 202546495 - Employee Falls after Placing Toy and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314866575 | 01/02/2014 | 5651 | 448140 | Tjx Corporation Dba Marshalls |
Abstract: On November 23, 2013, Employee #1 was working in a retail store. She was sitting on top of a closet and placing a big toy teddy bear there. As she placed the toy bear on top, the closet caved in. She fell and sustained a right frontal skull fracture and a right tibia fracture. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures to stabilize the fractures, after which he was hospitalized for postoperative care and additional treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314866575 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |