Accident Summary Nr: 202546461 - Employee Falls Off Ladder, Injures Back and Pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 202546461 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486645012/04/20137313541840Philippine Media Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:25 p.m. on November 5, 2013, Employee #1, with Philippine Media Inc., was installing Western Union Signs on the exterior wall of a property. Employee #1 was using an extension ladder to gain access and affix the two signs at an elevated location. To prevent slipping, the president of this media company, and supervisor of Employee #1, was holding the ladder during the installation of the first sign. During the installation of the second Western Union sign at approximately 15.25 ft, the president held the ladder only in the beginning and then suddenly left. Employee #1 was inserting the last bolts, as the ladder started to slide. As a result, Employee #1 fell to the ground about 15 feet and landed on his back, hitting the parking block. He was hospitalized and required back and pelvic surgeries.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, EXTENSION LADDER, CABLE TV WORK, BACK, PELVIS, FALL, ADVERTISING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314866450 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported