Accident Summary Nr: 202546438 - Employee Partially Amputates Thumb with Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314866468 | 12/03/2013 | 1521 | 236118 | Curtis Elliot Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 7, 2013, Employee #1 was working on the construction site of a residential building. His duties involved framing the building, which included operating a powered portable circular saw (Skilsaw Mag 77-75, Serial Number 203 002504) and cutting boards. Employee #1 was rip-cutting a board to create a notch in it. He was holding a 2 in. by 6 in. piece of lumber in his unsupported left hand, and holding the saw with only his right hand. When Employee #1 made the rip cut into the lumber, the saw rapidly jumped out of the cut, causing him to lose control of the saw. The saw blade made contact with his left hand resulting in a partial amputation of his left thumb. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated for the partial amputation and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314866468 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |