Accident Summary Nr: 202546362 - Employee Falls Off Ladder, Fractures Heel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314866229 | 10/23/2013 | 0782 | 561730 | Diamond Landscaping |
Abstract: On September 26, 2013, Employee #1, with Diamond Landscaping, was standing on the third rung of a 12 ft fiberglass ladder, leaning against a tree. He held a branch to put Christmas lights on the tree. The branch broke, and he fell from the ladder. A coworker was holding the ladder. Employee #1 fell from the ladder and broke his right heel. He was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314866229 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |