Accident Summary Nr: 202546289 - Carpenter's Arm Is Lacerated When Struck by Falling Header

Accident Summary Nr: 202546289 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/04/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31754119103/18/20141742238310Rutherford Company Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 4, 2014, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, of Rutherford Company Inc., were engaged in interior carpentry at a commercial building. Coworker #2 had assigned Employee #1 and Coworker #2 to install a light gauge steel header between two walls. The header measured 117 inches long by 7 inches wide and weighed 50 pounds. Employee #1 installed a 1-inch angle clip on one wall, and then Employee #1 and Coworker #1 raised the header by hand, placing one end on the angle clip. The other end of the header had been raised higher than the desired height and wedged against the opposite wall. Coworker #1 placed a Vise Grip type clamp at the desired height and began to strike the high side of the header with a hammer to force it onto the clamp at the desired height. The header fell onto the clamp and dislodged the clamp, causing the header to fall off the angle clip. Employee #1 tried to catch the header in his arms, and in so doing sustained a severe laceration to his right inner forearm. Coworker #1 transported Employee #1 to San Gabriel Valley Medical Center, where he was admitted and treated. On March 5, 2014, a physician determined that Employee #1 needed surgery to repair damaged tendons. Surgery was performed on March 5, 2014, and Employee #1 was discharged a few hours later. This incident was reported to Cal/OSHA by the employer on March 4, 2014. During the subsequent investigation, which began March 5, 2014, at the incident location, it was established that Coworker #2 was in the immediate area and heard the header fall, but did not witness Employee #1's fall or the events leading up to the injury.

Keywords: TENDON, INSTALLING, WALL, CARPENTER, FOREARM, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317541191 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile