Accident Summary Nr: 202546248 - Workers Fingers Injured When Pinched Between Plate and Bolt

Accident Summary Nr: 202546248 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486630210/31/20133363331521Pacific Die Casting Corp

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 30, 2013, Employee #1, a 45-year-old male, machine operator with Pacific Die Casting Corp. was setting up a die on the Trim Press. As Employee #1 was tightening the bolt to the upper die shoe it moved up and smashed his right hand between the bolt on top of the upper die shoe and the top frame of the Trim Press. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to his right thumb and right index finger and a laceration to his right thumb. Employee #1 was taken to LAC-USC Medical Center where he underwent surgery to push the muscle tissue located below his right thumb back in and was hospitalized for two nights. The cause of the incident was a failure to de-energize or disconnect the machine from its source of power, or take other actions which would have effectively prevented it from inadvertent start-up or release of stored energy during setting-up operations. The Employer was an aluminum die caster.

Keywords: DIE, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, LACERATION, NIP POINT, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314866302 Hospitalized injury Fracture Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.