Accident Summary Nr: 202546230 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Corking Operation

Accident Summary Nr: 202546230 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/05/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486689802/10/20142085312140Modern Spirits Llc Dba Greenbar Distillery

Abstract: On February 15, 2014, Employee #1, the Bottling Supervisor, of Modern Spirits LLC dba Greenbar Distillery, was overseeing production in the bottling room when he noticed some bottles leaving the Bertolaso Lambda Corking Machine, (Model Number 248.820) without corks. Without deenergizing the corking machine, he reached his hand up into the corking head and attempted to remove a cork that was jammed. When the next bottle on the line approached the corking head, it crushed two of his fingertips on his right hand. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for the amputation and later released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314866898 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported