Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202546214 - Worker Is Injured In Fall From Unsecured Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202546214 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486614610/09/20131742238310Jade Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 19, 2013, Employee #1, of Jade Inc., was working alone at an apartment building construction site. He was standing on a ladder and sanding windows as part of a window installation. The ladder slid, and Employee #1 fell approximately 12 feet to the floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured jaw, broken teeth, and a dislocated elbow. He remained hospitalized for four days. The employer reported this incident to Cal/OSHA on September 20, 2013. The subsequent investigation determined that Jade Inc. was a drywall and plastering construction company operating as a subcontractor at the construction site. Employee #1 had been employed by Jade Inc. for 11 years. The ladder involved in the incident had been removed from the job site following the incident. Employee #1's fall occurred because the ladder had not been secured/blocked to prevent it from moving.

Keywords: fracture, installing, unsecured, blocks, ladder, construction, fall, fall protection, elbow, face
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314866146 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder