Accident Summary Nr: 202546214 - Worker Is Injured In Fall From Unsecured Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314866146 | 10/09/2013 | 1742 | 238310 | Jade Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 19, 2013, Employee #1, of Jade Inc., was working alone at an apartment building construction site. He was standing on a ladder and sanding windows as part of a window installation. The ladder slid, and Employee #1 fell approximately 12 feet to the floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured jaw, broken teeth, and a dislocated elbow. He remained hospitalized for four days. The employer reported this incident to Cal/OSHA on September 20, 2013. The subsequent investigation determined that Jade Inc. was a drywall and plastering construction company operating as a subcontractor at the construction site. Employee #1 had been employed by Jade Inc. for 11 years. The ladder involved in the incident had been removed from the job site following the incident. Employee #1's fall occurred because the ladder had not been secured/blocked to prevent it from moving.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314866146 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |