Accident Summary Nr: 202546206 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202546206 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/02/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31754111803/07/20145136424320Michael Pilliod

Abstract: On March 2, 2014, a loft owner had contracted an employee for the removal of interior walls and general cleanup at a residential location. The employee hired his nephew, Employee #1, to assist him. The employees began working that afternoon. Employee #1 was occupying the platform of a scaffold. He was spreading plastic down to catch debris during the drywall removal process. He was also drinking an alcoholic beverage as he worked. While spreading out the plastic, he lost his balance and fell, landing on a wooden floor and striking his head. Employee #1 was rendered unconscious. The coworker summoned emergency medical personnel. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was admitted at 7:51 p.m. on that day and treated for head trauma, scalp hematoma, eye hematoma, ear laceration and a subarachnoid hematoma. He was then hospitalized and released two days later.

Keywords: EYE, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SCALP, CLEANING, EAR, FALL, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317541118 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other