Accident Summary Nr: 202546198 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202546198 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/21/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31754107602/24/20144581488119Menzies Aviation

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on February 21, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a cargo MA Tug Technologies tow tractor (Model Identification RT-149, Serial Number 17978) at an international airport. He drove the cargo tow tractor from the storage area at an international terminal to a warehouse. Employee #1 lost control of the tug near a fire station on the airport. The cargo tug struck a 7.5 inch high curb, ejected him the tow tractor. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt, as a portion of the seatbelt was missing from the tow tractor on the day of the accident. He was found pinned under a rear drive tire of the tow tractor and had sustained unspecified blunt force injuries. Evidence suggests that Employee #1 had died from a heart attack while driving the tractor tug.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, EJECTED, HEART ATTACK, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, DRIVER, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317541076 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, light