Accident Summary Nr: 202546172 - Employee Fractures Back When Struck by Wood Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 202546172 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486596509/24/20131751238130Benchmark Contractors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:53 a.m. on September 24, 2013, Employee #1, a framing contractor, was rigging a 520 lb, 20 ft long laminated PSL wood beam to a hoisting line on a tower crane at the worksite. The employee had used two nylon choker slings to attach the load to the crane's hoisting line. The coworker, crane operator, was not in visual contact with Employee #1 due the configuration of the worksite and the absence of a video camera on the crane. The employee did not observe the lift as the wood beam began slipping out of its slings. Employee #1 was struck by the falling laminated PSL wood beam. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractures to his back.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, RIGGING, WOOD SLAB, HOIST, BACK, STRUCK BY, SLING, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 10 125

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314865965 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile