Accident Summary Nr: 202546149 - Employee Fractures Spinal Cord in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202546149 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/13/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31754099502/20/20141521236115Hph Construction Inc

Abstract: At 4:25 p.m. on February 13, 2014, Employee #1 was working on a house nailing sheets of 4 ft by 8 .25 plywood on the second floor exterior. When he reached a section of the second story that he could not access from the interior, he constructed a bracket scaffold from 2 ft by 6 ft lumber 16 feet above the ground. Employee number one nailed the bracket scaffold to the 2 ft by 6 ft studs of the exterior wall, and used a single 2 ft by 6 ft plank as a platform. While on the platform, the scaffold collapsed and Employee #1 fell 15 feet, landing on his back on a dirt driveway. He complained of chest pains and was treated at the UCLA Ronald Reagan Medical Center for severe fractures to all three columns of the thoracic spine at the T3 and T4 vertebrae, requiring two weeks of hospitalization.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, SPINE, BACK, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317540995 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)