Accident Summary Nr: 202546131 - Employee Fractures Leg Between Forklift And Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314866252 | 10/28/2013 | 0781 | 541320 | J F Landscape Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:46 a.m. on or about September 27, 2013, Employee #1, with J F Landscape Inc., was standing near the driver side of a company's GEHL industrial truck, which was idling. The truck then rolled down a sloped driveway. Employee #1 sustained leg fractures, when the rear wheel of the equipment ran over both of his lower legs. The causal factors were: the truck driver left equipment running unattended; the truck driver failed to ensure that the brake was set; and, the wheels were not chocked when parked the industrial forklift on an incline, as required by the manufacture. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314866252 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |