Accident Summary Nr: 202546123 - Employee Receives Electrical Burns Replacing Utility Poles

Accident Summary Nr: 202546123 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/13/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31754101902/21/20144931221112La City Water & Power

Abstract: On February 13, 2014, Employee #1 and a work crew were replacing a wooden utility pole and transferred its energized conductor to a new metal pole. While securing the conductor to the insulator by wrapping the tie-wire around the conductor and the insulator in the prescribed pattern, his left arm came in contact with the metal utility pole. The tie also contacted his right arm above his insulated glove, resulting in an electric arc flash. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns, and was hospitalized for two days. Numerous skin grafts were done on an outpatient basis.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, GLOVE, TIE WIRE, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, SKIN, ARM, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317541019 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported