Accident Summary Nr: 202546123 - Employee Receives Electrical Burns Replacing Utility Poles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317541019 | 02/21/2014 | 4931 | 221112 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: On February 13, 2014, Employee #1 and a work crew were replacing a wooden utility pole and transferred its energized conductor to a new metal pole. While securing the conductor to the insulator by wrapping the tie-wire around the conductor and the insulator in the prescribed pattern, his left arm came in contact with the metal utility pole. The tie also contacted his right arm above his insulated glove, resulting in an electric arc flash. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns, and was hospitalized for two days. Numerous skin grafts were done on an outpatient basis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317541019 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |