Accident Summary Nr: 202546057 - Employee Amputates Finger in Rotating Exhaust Fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314863416 | 01/10/2014 | 2399 | 314999 | Denim-Tech Llc |
Abstract: At approximately12:45 p.m. on January 6, 2014, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was in the vicinity of an exhaust fan on which he had just tightened the fan belt. The exhaust fan he had worked on was turned off but an adjacent exhaust fan was on and caused the exhaust fan that was adjusted to rotate as well. A coworker, maintenance worker, was on the other side of the exhaust fan being serviced and heard Employee #1 scream. The employee came in contact with nip point of the rotating belt on the fan he had just serviced and amputated the end of his right index finger. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for an amputation of his right index finger and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314863416 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |