Accident Summary Nr: 202546040 - Four Hvac Workers Are Injured When Floor Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314866047 | 09/09/2013 | 1711 | 238220 | Nice And Cool Inc |
Abstract: On September 5, 2013, Employee #1, a 44-year-old male, Employee #2, a 30-year-old male, Employee #3, 31-year-old male, all with Nice and Cool Inc., were working with a fourth worker to install a Trane HVAC and ductwork systems at a restaurant under construction. The employees were required to install the HVAC system within a non-structural steel frame. The nonstructural steel was installed for the construction of a suspended ceiling and was located approximately 10 feet above ground. After unloading the equipment and tools, the employees ascended on the nonstructural steel frame on the frame. Employee #3 and Employee #4 were installing the HVAC system while Employee #1 and Employee #2 were putting the flex ductwork when the frame collapsed. The four workers fell approximately 10 ft to the ground. Paramedics were summoned to the scene and transported Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 to LA County USC Medical Center for treatment of non-serious injuries received during the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314866047 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 314866047 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 3 | 314866047 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |