Accident Summary Nr: 202546032 - Employee Lacerates Hand While Using Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202546032 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486590809/24/20133069326299R&M Zamora Corporation Dba All Size Foam & Fabric

Abstract: On August 16, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a McNeil Femco band saw to cut six pieces of foam approximately 21 in. by 21 in. for a customer. This customer was yelling and distracting the employee. As a result, the employee turned around towards the customer and the employee's hand made contact with the running blade. Employee #1 stated that approximately 7 in. of the blade was exposed. A coworker called paramedics and the employee was transported to LA County USC Medical Center, where he required surgery for lacerations to his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: BANDSAW, CAUGHT BY, SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, HAND, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314865908 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sawing machine operators