Accident Summary Nr: 202546032 - Employee Lacerates Hand While Using Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314865908 | 09/24/2013 | 3069 | 326299 | R&M Zamora Corporation Dba All Size Foam & Fabric |
Abstract: On August 16, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a McNeil Femco band saw to cut six pieces of foam approximately 21 in. by 21 in. for a customer. This customer was yelling and distracting the employee. As a result, the employee turned around towards the customer and the employee's hand made contact with the running blade. Employee #1 stated that approximately 7 in. of the blade was exposed. A coworker called paramedics and the employee was transported to LA County USC Medical Center, where he required surgery for lacerations to his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314865908 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |