Accident Summary Nr: 202546016 - Employee Contracts Mrsa Bacterial Infection in Knee Wound

Accident Summary Nr: 202546016 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/27/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486603910/03/20139224922160La City Fire Stn 37

Abstract: On July 27, 2013, Employee #1, an apparatus operator and firefighter, was lifting weights and working out in the gym of Fire Station Number 37. While working out, he scraped his left knee. He was admitted three days later to a medical center at approximately 12:00 a.m. After receiving treatment, he was advised to follow up with an orthopedic surgeon for reevaluation. The wound became infected with methicillin resistant staphylococcus aureus. On July 31, 2013, Employee #1 was transported to another medical center, where he was hospitalized until August 5, 2013 for the bacterial infection. It was unclear if the bacterial infection occurred at the gym or from his first hospital stay.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, KNEE, INFECTION, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314866039 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations