Accident Summary Nr: 202545992 - Employee Fractures Hand When Whipped by Plaster Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314866328 | 11/05/2013 | 1742 | 238310 | Dcs Plastering Inc |
Abstract: At about 3:15 p.m. on September 26, 2013, Employee #1, with Dcs Plastering Inc., was working from a scaffold, while two coworkers were in the process of disconnecting blocked plaster hoses. First, one coworker opened the side locking levers of the coupling that jointed two hoses together, while the other coworker tapped the coupling with a hammer. Second, Employee #1 slowly separated the hose by pulling it. As the hose was separating, the pressurized hose whipped; it struck Employee #1's hand. The contributing factors were pressurized hoses were not completely released prior to disconnecting and no specific procedures existed for disconnecting pressurized hoses for cleaning/unclogging operations. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured right hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314866328 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |