Accident Summary Nr: 202545984 - Employee Amputates Finger on Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314863382 | 12/04/2013 | 7363 | 561330 | Select Staffing Llc |
Abstract: On or about November 27, 2013, Employee #1, a contract employee with Select Staffing LLC, was working at Pegasus Foods Inc., and was operating a transfer conveyor belt's chain- and-sprocket nip points. Employee #1 was setting up the "Rangoon Line" in Bakery (Number Two), in which a series of conveyors was involved. A conveyor fed the product to the transfer conveyor which then fed the product to the conveyor on a shrink wrap machine. The chain-and-sprocket nip points on the transfer conveyor were not adequately guarded. There was no ID tag on the transfer conveyor. It was approximately four ft long, 15 ins wide and three ft high. Two factors caused the accident. Employee #1 did not lockout/tag out the transfer conveyor before adjusting it, i.e., moving it slightly to line it up with the shrink wrap machine. Also, the chain-and-sprocket parts on the transfer conveyor were not fully guarded. They were guarded on the outside but not on the inside. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. Employee #1 lost part of her left ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314863382 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |