Accident Summary Nr: 202545943 - Employee Receives Electrical Shock and Burns and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314863259 | 10/15/2013 | 7011 | 721110 | Natco Hospitality Inc Dba Super 8 Motel |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 19, 2013, Employee #1 was trouble shooting a short circuit inside an electrical panel, which was located inside an electrical room. As he worked, one of his hand tools made contact with the energized bus bar, causing him to receive an electric shock and severe burns to both hands. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported Employee #1 to a medical center, where he underwent burn treatment and therapy and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314863259 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |