Accident Summary Nr: 202545935 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall from Scissor Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202545935 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/07/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486667401/15/20147812512110It'S A Laugh Productions

Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on January 7, 2014, Employee #1 was in a Genie 3246 scissor lift (Serial Number GS 4613A-115271-2013) 15-20 ft above a concrete floor covered with medium density fiberboard. The employee was removing theatrical lighting from a tube grid located at stage 10 in building 33 that was 25 ft above the floor. The automatic gate feature was inconvenient for Employee #1 to off-load the lights. The employee used one of the pieces of rope that she would use to bundle the light cords to tie the gate in the open position. While Employee #1 was at the light elevation, the gate was still tied open and she inadvertently stepped through the opening and fell to the floor. Employee #1 was transported to Cedars Sinai hospital, where she was treated for fracture to her left heel, multiple fractures to her right foot, C3 vertebra fracture, a compression fracture of her sternum, and fractures to both legs resulting in two weeks in an acute care hospital, seven weeks in a rehabilitation hospital, and an uncertain future of out-patient therapy.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, LIGHTING FIXTURE, FALL, VERTEBRA, CONCRETE, AERIAL LIFT, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314866674 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported