Accident Summary Nr: 202545901 - Employee Falls from Tree, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314866492 | 12/06/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Nicolas Orozco |
Abstract: On December 6, 2013, Employee #1, a tree worker, was trimming fruit from a 50 ft date palm tree. The employee was working alone when a coworker heard him screaming. The coworker went to the tree where Employee #1 was working, and he observed the employee hanging approximately 6 ft from the trunk of the tree and in a seated position with his feet dangling in the air. Employee #1 fell to the ground. Emergency Medical Service was called, and transported the employee to CLA Hospital, where he later died. The Coroner's report listed the cause of death as blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314866492 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |