Accident Summary Nr: 202545877 - Employee Receives Burns from Electrical Fire and Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314866088 | 08/29/2013 | 7349 | 561790 | Fireplace Freddie Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:55 p.m. on August 7, 2013, an employee was pulling up a metal pole that he used to pack mortar inside the flute of a chimney. As he pulled it out, it made contact with an energized high voltage overhead power line. This was immediately followed by an electrical fire and a transformer explosion. As a result of the incident, the employee sustained serious burns to his face and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314866088 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |