Accident Summary Nr: 202545844 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack in Warehouse

Accident Summary Nr: 202545844 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/08/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486650012/09/20134213484122Lacny Logistics Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on December 12, 2013, Employee #1, owner of the warehouse and freight trucking company, was found facing down to the floor of the warehouse by a security guard. The employee was reported to have had both hands at his sides, and that blood was on the floor. Emergency Medical Service was called and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The Coroner reported owner died of hypertensive heart disease.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, WAREHOUSE, HEART ATTACK, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314866500 Fatality Other Occupation not reported