Accident Summary Nr: 202545844 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack in Warehouse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314866500 | 12/09/2013 | 4213 | 484122 | Lacny Logistics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on December 12, 2013, Employee #1, owner of the warehouse and freight trucking company, was found facing down to the floor of the warehouse by a security guard. The employee was reported to have had both hands at his sides, and that blood was on the floor. Emergency Medical Service was called and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The Coroner reported owner died of hypertensive heart disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314866500 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |