Accident Summary Nr: 202545836 - Employee Fractures Foot Between Tractor and Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314865478 | 08/01/2013 | 4512 | 481111 | United Airlines |
Abstract: On July 14, 2013, Employee #1 was driving a cargo tractor (Number 5204) towards the exit of the claim area. The cargo tractor was a United Eco-Skie CT 5204 multi-purpose tractor. The exit was a one-way travel path. As he was operating the tractor, he lost control of the steering wheel and the front wheel collided with the curb. His left foot was pinned and fractured between the wall and the tractor. All cargo tractors were inspected by the employer after the accident and all were in good working condition. The cargo tractor was operated by batteries and it is used to tow luggage carts. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314865478 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |