Accident Summary Nr: 202545810 - Worker Is Injured When Elevator Malfunctions and Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202545810 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486571808/14/20131796238290Mitsubishi Electric Us Inc

Abstract: On June 19, 2013, Employee #1, a permanent employee of Mitsubishi Electric US, Inc., was working at a building construction jobsite. He drove a forklift, JLG Model 5k from PDQ Rentals, onto a Gillespie sidewalk elevator, Serial Number S09440, Model PSH-1-CV, to pick up a sidewalk frame on the other side. The elevator fell approximately 18 feet. Emergency services were called. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for a compressed T12 vertebra and a chin laceration. He was not hospitalized. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA on June 20, 2013. The subsequent investigation revealed that the elevator's malfunctioning was caused by a manufacturer's defect in the threading of the hydraulic jack assembly.

Keywords: INSTALLING, MACHINE OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, FALL, ELEVATOR, FACE, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314865718 Non Hospitalized injury Other Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Fall, other