Accident Summary Nr: 202545810 - Worker Is Injured When Elevator Malfunctions and Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314865718 | 08/14/2013 | 1796 | 238290 | Mitsubishi Electric Us Inc |
Abstract: On June 19, 2013, Employee #1, a permanent employee of Mitsubishi Electric US, Inc., was working at a building construction jobsite. He drove a forklift, JLG Model 5k from PDQ Rentals, onto a Gillespie sidewalk elevator, Serial Number S09440, Model PSH-1-CV, to pick up a sidewalk frame on the other side. The elevator fell approximately 18 feet. Emergency services were called. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for a compressed T12 vertebra and a chin laceration. He was not hospitalized. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA on June 20, 2013. The subsequent investigation revealed that the elevator's malfunctioning was caused by a manufacturer's defect in the threading of the hydraulic jack assembly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314865718 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |