Accident Summary Nr: 202545802 - Employee Amputates Finger on Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314865361 | 07/16/2013 | 5411 | 445110 | Gelson'S Market |
Abstract: On July 8, 2013, Employee #1, with Gelson's Market, was cutting a lamb shoulder, using a Butcher Boy saw (Serial Number: 6- 22774). When he was cutting, Employee #1 left the blade open. The height of the meat was about half of the open saw blade length, and the guard was not adjusted to the cutting height. The lamb shoulder slipped and rolled, and the blade amputated his right middle finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314865361 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |