Accident Summary Nr: 202545778 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Steel Tubes

Accident Summary Nr: 202545778 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/08/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486636911/08/20133317331210Hannibal Industries Inc

Abstract: At about 7:35 a.m. on November 8, 2013, Employee #1, with Hannibal Industries Inc., was working in the mill and tubing department with a coworker (a crane operator). Both Employee #1 and the crane operator were hoisting up a bundle of steel tubes and were loading it onto a truck. As the crane operator hoisted up the load by the overhead crane, the cradle made contact with the adjacent row of staged steel bundles. The bundles fell onto Employee #1 and killed him. Contributing causal factors to the accident were that the space between two rows of steel bundles was too narrow for rigging and lifting loads safely. In addition, the cradle did not fit between two rows of bundles, and the operator did not ensure that the helper (Employee #1) was within view prior to lifting the load.

Keywords: LOADING, TRUCK, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR, FALLING OBJECT, MILL--PLANT, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314866369 Fatality Other Occupation not reported