Accident Summary Nr: 202545760 - Employee Amputates Fingertip on Milling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202545760 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/27/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486535307/18/20138221611310Cal-Tech

Abstract: On June 27, 2013, Employee #1 was milling an aluminum part on a Bridgeport Mill machine (Number 341). The machine was located in a fabrication-engineering workshop. While operating the machine, he used his right hand to crank its handle and his left hand to reach across and adjust a coolant spray hose. The hose sprayed out pressurized air in a radiant shape to cool the milling part. It had to be aimed at the milling point. As he moved the hose, his left middle fingertip accidentally contacted the milling part and was trapped between the work piece and the cutter, causing its amputation. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was received treatment and was then released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, MILLING MACHINE, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314865353 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported