Accident Summary Nr: 202545752 - Employee's Hand Gets Fractured by Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 202545752 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486524707/01/20138322624110Salvation Army

Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on May 22, 2013, Employee #1 of the Salvation Army suffered a broken left arm when he got his hand stuck in a conveyor belt. Employee #1 was transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was performing a task that was not part of his duties. He tried to un-jam the conveyor belt. Employee #1 reached under the conveyor to remove some clothes that were wrapped around the roller. The machine activated and Employee #1's hand wrapped around the roller. The incident had no jurisdiction, as the injured person was not an employee of the employer.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314865247 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported