Accident Summary Nr: 202545687 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Grinder Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314865445 | 07/30/2013 | 5093 | 423930 | Primo Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 1, 2013, Employee #1, a machine operator, was clearing a jam from a WD 40 grinder machine. The employee was standing inside the hopper and removing the jammed material. The machine was not properly locked out and tagged out. Employee #1's hand got caught in the grinding drum as the machine was coasting down. Employee #1 reported to an area hospital, where he was treated for amputation of his fingertip and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314865445 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |