Accident Summary Nr: 202545679 - Employee Is Injured from Heat Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314865767 | 09/10/2013 | 7349 | 561720 | Diamond Contract Services |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 31, 2013, Employee #1 was emptying trash and pushing a large trash container to cleaning up a stadium after a football game the day before. Employee #1 weighed approximately 375 pounds. The outside temperature was 97 degrees, but he did not acclimate himself for the hot weather. He had a moderate workload, which required pulling trash receptacles and sweeping throughout the stadium. His supervisor was not with him but was on site. He was feeling dizzy and sought out help. A police officer told him to sit down. Employee #1 was then taken to the aid station, where emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported Employee #1 to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted to a medical center, where he was hospitalized and treated for heat related illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314865767 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |