Accident Summary Nr: 202545620 - Employee Falls Through Skylight and Fractures Spine

Accident Summary Nr: 202545620 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/23/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619187310/24/20137361561310Frank Crum

Abstract: On September 23, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were applying a roofing emulsion to a flat roof of a single story residence. They used a hose to apply the emulsion. Employee #1 was guiding the hose as the coworker applied the material. On the roof, there was a 2 ft by 8 ft skylight, which was covered, but left unguarded. While they were working, Employee #1 fell onto the skylight and through the cover and the glass. He landed inside the residence. The fall height was approximately 11 ft. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized and treated for three days due to a lumbar fracture.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, SPINE, FALL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126191873 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported