Accident Summary Nr: 202545604 - Employee Amputates Thumb When Skilsaw Slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314865023 | 05/10/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Ca Specialty Contracting Services Inc |
Abstract: On April 30, 2013, Employee #1 was standing on a scaffold to cut the eave. The eave is approximately 10 ft above the ground. The employee was holding a SHD 77 M Skilsaw (Serial Number 207663372). Employee #1's hand slipped and his left thumb was partially amputated. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for an amputation of the left thumb. The employee was later released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314865023 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |