Accident Summary Nr: 202545588 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured in Threading Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202545588 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615434309/10/20132262313311Washington Garment Dyeing And Finishing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 11, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker worked to grease a rigid pipe threading machine. They started by removing the cover for the gears and applying grease with a grease gun as the machine was energized. While Employee #1 and his coworker worked to service the machine, the machine was not stopped and the power source was not deenergized. Additionally, Employee #1 was wearing gloves made of cloth and suede. The coworker activated the machine by depressing the machine's foot pedal. Employee #1's gloved fingers were caught on the gears of the machine and pulled into the machine, which fractured multiple fingers and amputated one fingertip. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days where he received surgery to close the amputated finger and pins to repair the phalangeal fractures.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, COVER, FINGER, GLOVE, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BY, GEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126154343 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported