Accident Summary Nr: 202545588 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured in Threading Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126154343 | 09/10/2013 | 2262 | 313311 | Washington Garment Dyeing And Finishing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 11, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker worked to grease a rigid pipe threading machine. They started by removing the cover for the gears and applying grease with a grease gun as the machine was energized. While Employee #1 and his coworker worked to service the machine, the machine was not stopped and the power source was not deenergized. Additionally, Employee #1 was wearing gloves made of cloth and suede. The coworker activated the machine by depressing the machine's foot pedal. Employee #1's gloved fingers were caught on the gears of the machine and pulled into the machine, which fractured multiple fingers and amputated one fingertip. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days where he received surgery to close the amputated finger and pins to repair the phalangeal fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126154343 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |