Accident Summary Nr: 202545562 - Janitor Drowns While Working on Sump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314866005 | 09/30/2013 | 2399 | 314999 | Chua & Sons Co Inc Dba Reliable Tape Product |
Abstract: At approximately 12:51 p.m. September 30, 2013, Employee #1, a 67-year-old male janitor with Chua & Sons Co Inc Dba Reliable Tape Product, was assigned to clean the drain (catch basin). Employee #1 was told by supervisor to remove debris from the drain by using a seven-foot long handle scoop. The water inside the sump had a PH value of 7 and the employer claimed no hydrogen sulfide. Employee #1 was found head first, with feet sticking out, in a 26 in. square 4 ft deep sump in the yard. Employee #1 died of drowning. The Employer was a tape manufacturer and had been in business for nineteen years prior to the incident and manufactured binding tape to be used on mattresses. Employee #1 worked for the Employer two days a week. Employee #1 was hired to clean the garden and parking lot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314866005 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |