Accident Summary Nr: 202545554 - Employee Is Struck by Load and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314865890 | 09/23/2013 | 4213 | 484121 | Lori Platt Trucking Llc Dba L P Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 7:05 a.m. on September 23, 2013, Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering crates of glass. He arrived at the location driving a pick-up truck with a 40 ft fifth wheel trailer loaded with 16,000 pounds of glass in wooden crates. Employee #1 parked the truck trailer combination along the south curb line of a road and near an intersection at about 6:00 a.m., facing west. At approximately 7:00 a.m., He met with two coworkers to plan and prepare to unload the crates of glass. The plan was that the coworkers would return to the construction delivery site to obtain a forklift and slings to unload the crates of glass and that Employee #1 would wait for them to return and secure the crates of glass to the forklift before he removed the cargo securing straps. The construction site, where the glass would be installed, was about a quarter of a mile away. As the coworkers were traveling back, one of the coworkers who was driving a forklift, saw Employee #1 remove the cargo strap that secured the crates to the trailer on the right side, and then started to remove the cargo strap at the ratchet, that was on the left side of the trailer. The coworker yelled for him to stop removing the strap, but he apparently did not hear the coworker. As Employee #1 released the cargo strap, the crates of glass, which were standing on edge on the trailer, immediately tipped toward him. Employee #1 tried to hold the crates of glass upright with his hands, but he was not successful, and the crates of glass fell upon him, striking him in the head and knocking him to the ground. The crates of glass came to rest along a construction chain-link fence, and remained on their side of the trailer. When the crates of glass struck him, Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to his head and body and crushing trauma to his internal organs. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported Employee #1 to a medical center, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314865890 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |