Accident Summary Nr: 202545521 - Worker Moving Scaffolding While Elevated Injured in Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314864851 | 04/16/2013 | 1799 | 238990 | Southcoast Acoustical |
Abstract: On April 4, 2013, Employee #1, 25-year-old male carpenter with Southcoast Acoustical who was a sub-contractor working on a university student housing project installing wall panels and ceiling posts. Employee #1 was working on a rolling scaffold and he was moving the tower while he was still on the platform. Employee #1 was using a three-section metal rolling scaffold that was 5 ft. wide by 10 ft. long and 5 ft. high per section. Employee #1 was standing on a platform about 14.3 ft. above the ground. Employee #1 was installing ceiling post, which was about 20 ft. above the ground and was working on the third floor of the building. As Employee #1 moved the scaffolding, the rolling scaffold collapsed and Employee #1 jumped from the falling scaffold. Employee #1 broke his left tibia and fibula in the fall. The employer disassembled the rolling scaffold before OSHA arrived at the job site. Management drew and described the rolling scaffold but CSHO was unable to inspect it. Causation's of the event: conditions were not met to allow Employee #1 to move the scaffold while he was on the platform. The platform height exceeded the 4 ft. maximum height. The minimum dimension of the base was not at least 50 percent of the height. The employer did not provide safe usage and hazard recognition training to Employee #1. The employer did not correct unsafe work practice in a timely manner. The foreman was about 50 ft. away and was aware of the unsafe work practice. Southcoast Acoustical was engaged in ceiling, wall panels and insulation installation business and had been in business for fifteen years.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314864851 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |