Accident Summary Nr: 202545505 - Employee Fractures Heel in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314864893 | 04/19/2013 | 1799 | 561790 | Parrague Construction Inc |
Abstract: On March 25, 2013, Employee #1 was assigned to repair a metal chimney top on the roof of a single family house. The employee used a 24-ft Werner aluminum ladder (Model Number D224-2) placing it against the house wall for one story roof access. The employee finished the repair job and was ready to climb down. Employee #1 stepped on the ladder to descend the ladder slid and the employee fell approximately 10 ft to the ground. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fractured right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314864893 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |