Accident Summary Nr: 202545505 - Employee Fractures Heel in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202545505 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486489304/19/20131799561790Parrague Construction Inc

Abstract: On March 25, 2013, Employee #1 was assigned to repair a metal chimney top on the roof of a single family house. The employee used a 24-ft Werner aluminum ladder (Model Number D224-2) placing it against the house wall for one story roof access. The employee finished the repair job and was ready to climb down. Employee #1 stepped on the ladder to descend the ladder slid and the employee fell approximately 10 ft to the ground. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fractured right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, ROOF, LADDER, FALL, CHIMNEY, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314864893 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other