Accident Summary Nr: 202545497 - Employee Injured by Flash Fire Relighting a Gas Oven
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314863341 | 05/20/2013 | 4939 | 221210 | Southern California Gas Co |
Abstract: On April 15, 2013, Employee #1 was assigned to investigate a possible gas leak of an oven at a restaurant. Employee #1 responded to the restaurant and began to evaluate the oven for leaks. Employee #1 was evaluating the oven to determine if it was operating properly and if there were leaks. Employee #1 stated that he turned on the gas supply to the oven and introduced a lit match on the end of a lighting rod into the oven. The gas that was present in the oven ignited, and treated for first and second degree burns to his hands, arms and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314863341 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |