Accident Summary Nr: 202545471 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202545471 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/28/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486323408/29/20131781237110Gregg Drilling & Testing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 28, 2013, Employee #1, a drilling operator, and a crew were working in a gully on a small hillside located among a grove of trees. The crew had completed drilling work for the day and were packing up and cleaning the area to leave for the day. Employee #1 complained of chest pain that he described to a coworker as heartburn. The coworker encouraged him to sit in the shade on the side of the hill and take a break with him. The two workers sat talking and drinking liquids while they waited for a crane to arrive to move the drilling rig off the hole. After approximately 17.5 minutes, the two coworkers began to work again. Employee #1 stood up and picked up an empty 5 gallon bucket, handed it to a coworker and then collapsed. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. Another coworker administered CPR while a coworker drove to the entrance of the facility to wait for emergency services and direct them. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The county coroner attributes the death to an acute cardiac dysfunction, severe atherosclerosis, and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. The cause of the incident was Employee #1's pre-existing health condition.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314863234 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other