Accident Summary Nr: 202545463 - Employee Faints in Trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314865833 | 09/20/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Senna Tree Co |
Abstract: At about 11:50 a.m. on September 17, 2013, Employee #1, with Senna Tree Company, was cutting tree roots, and isolating three adult palm trees, when he passed out. Employee #1 and a coworker were working at a single family estate, when the temperature was 73 degrees F. It was a foggy and over-cast day. Employee #1 had excavated a 2 ft wide by 3 ft deep trench around the outside edge of three adult palm trees, that were growing in a row about 5 ft apart, using a backhoe. Employee #1 and the coworker then began to hand excavate and trim the roots of the palm trees, with sharpened shovels, to prepare them for boxing and transportation. Employee #1 and the coworker were working at a moderate to slow pace, when Employee #1 leaned onto his coworker, who was working next to him, and then sat, slumped over on his shovel handle, and was not responsive. The coworker, the foreman and brother of Employee #1, called verbally for help. Another coworker, the general superintendent, was in the immediate area and responded, but did not feel a pulse or respiration on Employee #1. Employee #1's coworkers called for emergency back-up and began to pull Employee #1 from the trench to lay him down. As soon as Employee #1 was straightened from his slumped position, his pulse and respiration spontaneously resumed. Paramedics arrived, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for observation after losing consciousness. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a personal medical condition that caused this episode. The employer had the required Injury and Illness Prevention and Heat illness Prevent Programs written, implemented, and maintained. No citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314865833 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |