Accident Summary Nr: 202545448 - Employee Falls Through Opening and Fractures Spine and Heel

Accident Summary Nr: 202545448 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486472903/29/20131799237990Safway Services Lp

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 a.m. on March 20, 2013, Employee #1, a carpenter, was going to evaluate a scaffold that would be unassembled. A crew had removed a piece of plywood over a skylight. The opened skylight did not have temporary railings, toe boards or covering. Employee #1 entered the area, carrying plywood in front of him that obscured his vision. He placed the plywood down and walked onto the open skylight. Employee #1 fell through the unguarded skylight and struck the floor, sustaining a fractured spine and heel. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and then hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, CARPENTER, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314864729 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)