Accident Summary Nr: 202545406 - Employee Dies from Cardiac Arrest at His Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202545406 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/09/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620358707/11/20134213484122Usf Reddaway Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on July 9, 2013, Employee #1, with Usf Reddaway Inc., was found unresponsive, sitting, and slumped forward on a step. The cause was sudden cardiac death due to severe atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: CARDIAC ARREST, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126203587 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy