Accident Summary Nr: 202545356 - Worker Amputates Tip of Finger in Roll Forming Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314863200 | 08/26/2013 | 3444 | 332322 | M-5 Steel Mfg Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on August 21, 2013, Employee #1, a 24-year-old male roll former with M-5 Steel Mfg Inc., was working at a Roll Forming Machine (Machine K-5,) which would bend and cut sheet metal into 10-ft long strips for gutters. The machine's cutting shear misfired, which was indicated by a double click. A small 6-in. long piece of metal resulted from the misfire. Employee #1 was near the output end, when he heard the double click, turned off the machine, at the output end, walked toward the front end of the machine, and the input end. Employee #1 lifted a second guard, from the front end and reached in to take out the short piece of metal that had just been cut. The machine had not finished cycling. As a result, Employee #1 lost part of his left small finger when it was caught between two rollers used to guide the sheet metal. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this amputation event. Employee #1 was wearing gloves at the time. The causal factors were no equipment-specific Lockout/Tagout procedures and no extension tools available. The employer, M-5 Steel Mfg Inc., produced sheet metal products for the construction industry.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314863200 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |