Accident Summary Nr: 202545331 - Two Employees Receive Burns in Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126148287 | 03/01/2013 | 5411 | 452910 | Sports Chalet Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:59 am on March 1, 2013, two employee sustained serious injuries when they were burned in a natural gas explosion. The injured employees were both supervisors, who were attempting to turn off the natural gas supply valve to a leaking Raypak 399,000 BTU swimming pool heater, Model Number 407A, Serial Number 0901276824, located inside an equipment room. Both employees were hospitalized and treated for burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126148287 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sales workers, apparel | ||
| 2 | 126148287 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sales workers, apparel |