Accident Summary Nr: 202545315 - Employee Suffer Burns to Legs in Slip and Fall in Hot Soup
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314864521 | 02/25/2013 | 5812 | 722211 | Yan Yu Dba Sugar Spice Cafe |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 7, 2013, Employee #1 was performing the assigned task of cleaning the kitchen. The employee slipped on water that was on the floor. There was a boiling pot of soup on the floor. As the employee tripped she kicked over the pot of soup and it burned her legs. Employee #1 was transported to General Hospital, where she was treated for 3rd degree burns to her legs. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314864521 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Waiters and waitresses |